Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Production: Sage is a perennial, evergreen shrub, that is a part of the mint family and is native to the Mediterranean. Rubbed sage is different from ground sage in that it is made by rubbing dried whole sage leaves together to make a light, airy mix, as opposed to grinding the entire leaf into a powder.
Common Use: The dried sage leaves can be used as a tea by themselves, or blended, and can add flavour to a wide variety of dishes including soups and salads. Sage can also be used to preserve cheese and meat. Due to its astringent properties, it is used cosmetically in hair and scalp tonics and skin toners.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, dry place in a sealed container.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the CFIA or FDA. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This product has been packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, and other potential allergens.